Finance Company of Ireland Ltd - Mortgages.ie

Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process applications on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, financial information provided by you and user IP addresses.

Non-Personal Data

Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To contact you if required in connection with your information request or to respond to any communications you might send to us
  2. To send various promotional mails or newsletters in connection with protection or mortgage products or other related financial services products

  

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger of our business provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all to protect your Personal Data.

 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us on 01 8327250 .

 

Recording of Calls

Phone calls may be recorded and monitored for training, quality and regulatory purposes.

 

Cookies

Our site uses Cookies.

A technology called cookies may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognised when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Cookies are used on our web sites to monitor the traffic to the site. They are used to count the number of visitors to each page and to track the path each visitor takes to navigate this web site but no personal information about you is collected during this process. If our web site requires you to register or login to gain access to the site, cookies are used to assist in this process. Cookies are used as part of the registration process. They are also used to store the username while the user is logged into the site and to track the number of times the user has tried to log in during a single visit. However, if you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. Please visit http http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ to discover how to disable and delete cookies.

 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Independent Advice saves you money    

Finance Company of Ireland Ltd t/a Mortgage Company of Ireland is regulated by The Central Bank of Ireland. This authorisation is in respect of Mortgage and Investment Business.

2002-2014 All rights reserved.
Head office: 97 Malahide Road, Clontarf. Dublin 3
Also at Classon House ,Dundrum Business Park, Dundrum, Dublin 14.
Web Design by Ionic.